Branch Awards

Here you will find details of the awards that we give to deserving pubs, bars and clubs within our branch.

Pub of the Year

2023 Winner The Cross Keys, Siddal
2022 Winner The Fox and Goose Co-operative Pub, Hebden Bridge Highly Commended
The Cross Keys, Siddal
København, Halifax
The Victorian Craft Beer Café, Halifax
The Grayston Unity, Halifax
The Wainhouse Tavern, King Cross, Pye Nest
2021 Winner

Not Awarded - COVID

2020 Winner The Market Tavern, BrighouseHighly Commended
The Cross Keys, Siddal
The Fox and Goose Co-operative Pub, Hebden Bridge
The Grayston Unity, Halifax
The Pub, Todmorden
The Three Pigeons, Halifax
The Victorian Craft Beer Café, Halifax
2019 Winner The Fox and Goose Co-operative Pub, Hebden BridgeHighly Commended
The Cross Keys, Siddal
The Grayston Unity, Halifax
The Market Tavern, Brighouse
2018 Winner The Victorian Craft Beer Café, HalifaxHighly Commended
Calan's Micropub, Hebden Bridge
The Cross Keys, Siddal
The Fox and Goose Co-operative Pub, Hebden Bridge
The Market Tavern, Brighouse
2017 Winner The Cross Keys, SiddalHighly Commended
The Fox and Goose Co-operative Pub, Hebden Bridge
The Victorian Craft Beer Café, Halifax

2016 Winner The Firehouse, Sowerby Bridge
2015 Winner The Three Pigeons, Halifax
2014 Winner The Cross Keys, Siddal

Pub of the Season

2024 Spring Nan Moor's, Todmorden
2023/2024 Winter Market Tavern, Todmorden
2023 AutumnRobin Hood, Pecket Well
2023 SummerBarbary's, Mytholmroyd
2023 Spring Dukes, Halifax
2022/2023 Winter Big Six Inn, Halifax
2022 Autumn Crafty Fox, Brighouse
2022 Summer Puzzle Hall, Sowerby Bridge
2022 Spring Meandering Bear, Halifax
2021/2022 Winter The Alehouse, Todmorden
2021 Autumn København, Halifax
2021 Summer Roundhill Inn, Rastrick
2021 Spring

Not Awarded – COVID

2020 Winter

Not Awarded - COVID

2020 Autumn

Not Awarded - COVID

2020 Summer

Not Awarded - COVID

2020 Spring

Not Awarded - COVID

2019/2020 WinterNightjar, Hebden Bridge
2019 AutumnStod Fold Dean Clough, Halifax
2019 Summer Elland Craft and Tap, Elland
2019 SpringThe Oddy's, King Cross, Halifax
2018/2019 WinterThe Square Chapel Cafe and Bar, Halifax
2018 AutumnThe Alexandra Beer House, Halifax
2018 Summer The Hare and Hounds Country Inn, Wadsworth
2018 SpringThe Pub, Todmorden
2017/2018 WinterThe Wainhouse Tavern, Halifax
2017 AutumnThe Pump Room, Halifax
2017 Summer The Grayston Unity, Halifax
2017 SpringThe Market Tavern, Brighouse
2016/2017 WinterThe Hogs Head Brew House and Bar, Sowerby Bridge
2016 AutumnCalan's Micropub, Hebden Bridge
2016 Summer The Dusty Miller, Mytholmroyd

Club of the Year

2023 Winner Greetland Social Club
2021 Winner

Not Awarded – COVID

2020 Winner Midgehole Working Men's Club (aka The Blue Pig), Midgehole, Hebden BridgeHighly Commended
Hipperholme and Lightcliffe Bowling Club, Hipperholme
Wadsworth Community Centre, Wadsworth
2019 Winner Midgehole Working Men's Club (aka The Blue Pig), Midgehole, Hebden BridgeHighly Commended
Hipperholme and Lightcliffe Bowling Club, Hipperholme
Wadsworth Community Centre, Wadsworth
2018 Winner Not awarded
2017 Winner The Halifax Catholic Memorial Club, Halifax
2016 WinnerThe Trades Club, Hebden Bridge

Cider Pub of the Year

2023 Winner Fox and Goose, Hebden Bridge
2021 Winner

Not Awarded - COVID

2020 Winner Not Awarded
2019 Winner Calan's Micropub, Hebden BridgeHighly Commended
The Fox and Goose Co-operative Pub, Hebden Bridge
The Market Tavern, Brighouse

Other Awards

NATIONAL CAMRA AWARDS
2020 The Puzzle Hall Community Pub Winner of the Pub Saving Award
2006 The Works (now The Hollins Mill), Sowerby Bridge Best Conversion to Pub Use
YORKSHIRE CAMRA AWARDS
2019 The Fox and Goose Co-operative Pub, Hebden Bridge Yorkshire Pub of the Year Runner Up
2018 Victorian Craft Beer Café, Halifax Yorkshire Pub of the Year Joint Runner Up
SPBW AWARDS
2023 Victorian Craft Beer Café, Halifax Winter Pub of the Year
2019 Victorian Craft Beer Café, Halifax Summer Pub of the Year
2014 The Cross Keys, Siddal Winter Pub of the Year

Previous Awards

Pub of the Season
YearRecipientsPub
2012 SummerSimon StatherPuzzle Hall Inn, Sowerby Bridge
2011/12 WinterDean MajorsDirty Dick's, Halifax
2011 SummerHarriet MurphyChurch Stile, Sowerby
2010/11 WinterDavid RossiterRing O' Bells, Halifax
2010 SummerJohn and Lesley BaldwinBig 6, King Cross
2009/10 WinterAndrew & Christopher WrightJubilee Refreshment Rooms, Sowerby Bridge
2009 SummerWayne Greenhalgh-JonesNew Prospect Inn, Claremount
2008/9 WinterAndrew ReynoldsRichard Oastler, Brighouse
2008 AutumnDavid Earnshaw Cock O' The North, Hipperholme
2008 SummerMark & Katie FeaseyOld Ship, Brighouse
2007/8 WinterMartin CarpenterMoyles, Hebden Bridge
2007 SummerMark & Jude HodgsonStubbing Wharf, Hebden Bridge
2006/7 WinterSasha Davey & ChrisShepherds Rest, Sowerby Bridge
2006 SummerLiz CrosbyTravellers Inn, Hipperholme
2005/6 WinterSara Jo CooperWorks, Sowerby Bridge
2005 SummerBrian ShackletonGeorge, King Cross
2004/05 WinterBob ThompsonRushcart, Sowerby
2004 SummerPhil Thomas & WalterRobin Hood, Cragg Vale
2003/04 WinterJane RobsonDrop Inn, Elland
2003 SummerEddie McNicol-GeaterRed Rooster, Brookfoot
2002/03 WinterAndrew FirthRunning Man, Halifax
2002 SummerJack & Berle GoldthorpeCommercial, Skircoat Green
2001/02 WinterAndy GarrettWindmill, Northowram
2001 SummerEddie McNicol-GeaterPump Room, Halifax
2000/01 WinterKeith and Germaine MallinsonDruids Arms, Halifax
2000 SummerLee & Lorna BeerButchers Arms, Ripponden
Pub of the Year
YearRecipientsPub
2012Andrew & Christopher WrightJubilee Refreshment Rooms, Sowerby Bridge
2011Eddie/Claire McNichol-GeatorRed Rooster, Brookfoot
2010Mark & Katie FeaseyOld Ship, Brighouse
2009Martin CarpenterMoyles, Hebden Bridge
2008Sasha Davy & ChrisShepherds Rest, Sowerby Bridge
2007Eddie/Claire McNicol-GeaterRed Rooster, Brookfoot
2006Simon TrappFox and Goose, Hebden Bridge
2005Eddie McNicol-GeaterRed Rooster, Brookfoot
2004Alex TravisFox and Goose, Hebden Bridge
2003John BaldwinBig 6, King Cross
2002Derek & Maureen AmosThree Pigeons, Halifax
2001Mick AgusBarge and Barrel, Elland
2000Derek & Maureen AmosThree Pigeons, Halifax
Cider & Perry Pub of the Year
YearRecipientsPub
2010Matt BrowneStubbing Wharf, Hebden Bridge
CAMRA Yorkshire Club of the Year Awards
YearRecipientsPub
2007Ian SinclairGreetland Community Centre, Greetland
2006Ian SinclairGreetland Community Centre, Greetland
2004Ian SinclairGreetland Community Centre, Greetland